Back to main Site

Privacy Policy

1. INTRODUCTON

1. Under the Influence Of…Limited of Lancaster House Sopwith Crescent, Hurricane Way, Wickford, Essex, SS11 8YU, United Kingdom ("we"/”us”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

2. This policy (“Privacy Policy”) (together with our Terms of Use, available here and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By using http://www.myfilmclub.co.uk/ (our “Site”) and the My Film Club mobile application software (our “App”; our Site and our App shall together be referred to as our “Platform”), you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in our Privacy Policy. Use of our Platform includes (but is not limited to) downloading our App, using and accessing our Platform.

3. We shall be the “data controller” for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (“DPA”).

2. INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

2.1 We may collect and process data about you in the manner set out below.

2.2 You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our Platform or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use our Platform, download our App, subscribe to any of our services, make an in-App purchase (if available), share data with our Platform’s social media functions, participate in public and private discussion boards, submit a review or other content on our Platform, enter a competition, promotion or survey, when you report a problem with our Platform or when you upload information or data on our Platform. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address, phone number, your device’s phone number, age, username, password and other registration information.

2.3 With regard to each of your visits to or use of our Platform we may automatically collect the following information about you or your devices:

2.3.1 technical information, including the type of device(s) you use, a unique device identifier, the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your device(s) to the Internet, network information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions and operating system and platform;

2.3.2 information and details about your use of our Platform (including but not limited to traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our Platform (including date and time); what you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page)).

2.4 We may also use GPS technology to determine your current location information. Some of our location-enabled services require your personal data for the feature to work. If you wish to use the particular feature, you will be asked to consent to your data being used for this purpose. You can withdraw your consent at any time by disabling the location permissions on your device(s).

2.5 We may receive information about you from other sources if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. In this case we will have informed you when we collected that data that it may be shared internally and combined with data collected on our Platform. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

3. COOKIES

3.1 Like most websites and mobile applications, our Platform uses cookies. A cookie is a small, often encrypted file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser, your computer, your mobile device or other device. They help us improve our Platform and your general experience on it.

3.2 We may use the information we obtain from the cookie in the administration of our Platform, to improve our Platform’s usability and for marketing purposes. We may also use that information to distinguish you from other users of our Platform and to monitor traffic on our Platform.

3.3 If you do not want us to store cookies on your computer or other device for these purposes, you may change the settings on your internet browser to reject cookies. Please note that if you set your browser to reject cookies, you may not be able to use all of the features of our Platform and/or may be prevented from accessing certain parts of our Platform.

3.4 You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below:

Cookie Name Purpose Duration
_ _utma Used to distinguish users and sessions. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing __utma cookies exists. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics. 2 Years from set/update.
_ _utmt Used to throttle request rate. 10 Minutes.
_ _utmb Used to determine new sessions/visits. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing __utmb cookies exists. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics. 30 Minutes from set/update.
_ _utmz Stores the traffic source or campaign that explains how the user reached the Patform. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics. 6 Months from set/update.
_ _utmv Used to store visitor-level custom variable data. This cookie is created when a developer uses the_setCustomVar method with a visitor level custom variable. This cookie was also used for the deprecated _setVar method. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics. 2 Years from set/update.

3.5 For more information about Google’s privacy policy, and more details on how these cookies operate, please use this link: https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage?hl=en.

3.6 If you continue to use our Platform, we will take that as your consent to the relevant cookies being stored on your computer or other device.

4. USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

4.1 We will use the information you give to us:

4.1.2 to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;

4.1.2 to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;

4.1.3 to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which we are currently providing to you. If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data;

4.1.4 to notify you about changes to our Platform or services;

4.1.5 to ensure that content on our Platform is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer or mobile device.

4.2 We will use the information we collect about you:

4.2.1 to administer our Platform and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

4.2.2 to allow you to participate in interactive features when you choose to do so;

4.2.3 as part of our efforts to keep our Platform safe and secure;

4.2.4 to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;

4.2.5 to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our Platform about goods or services that may interest you or them.

4.3 We may combine the information we receive from other sources with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

4.4 With your consent, we may send push notifications to your computer or mobile device(s) to provide you with updates about a particular project and other relevant messages. You can manage push notifications in your browser’s settings and/or in your preference section within our App.

5. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATON

5.1 You agree that we have the right to share your personal information with:

5.1.1 any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries (if applicable).

5.1.2 selected third parties including:

(a) Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contracts we enter into with them or you.

(b) Advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others. We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with anonymous aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target. We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers' wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.

(c) Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our Platform.

(d) Credit reference agencies for the purpose of assessing your credit score where this is a condition of us entering into a contract with you.

5.3 We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

5.3.1 in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

5.3.2 if we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our users and/or customers will be one of the transferred assets.

5.3.3 if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, and other agreements; or to protect our rights, property, or safety, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

6. WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

6.1 The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA") (including, without limitation, as set out in Section 7 below). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

6.2 Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. For example, we use secure servers to store all information you provide to us. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Platform; any transmission is at your own risk.

6.3 Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password that enables you to access certain parts of our Platform, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

7. YOUR RIGHTS

7.1 You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at help@myfilmclub.co.uk.

7.2 Our Platform may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates (including, but not limited to, websites on which our Platform is advertised). If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites and any services that may be accessible through them have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or for any personal data that may be collected through these websites or services. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites or use these services.

8. ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The DPA gives you the right to access information held about you, and your right of access can be exercised in accordance with this legislation. Any access request may be subject to a reasonable fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

9. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail or when you next use our Platform. The new terms may be displayed on-screen and you may be required to read and accept them to continue your use of our Platform. Alternatively, please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Policy.

10. CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to help@myfilmclub.co.uk or Under The Influence Of… Ltd, My Film Club, 205 Wardour Street, London, W1F 8ZJ, United Kingdom.